James Beard 2012 Award Winners – Full List

James Beard 2012 Award Winners - Full ListThe James Beard Foundation just hosted their awards ceremony last night. There’s a long list of winners (check them out below or click here. The ceremony took place at Avery Fisher Hall in New York. Good Eats veteran and Iron Chef America Host, Alton Brown, officiated. Earlier in the evening he participated in lighting the Empire State Building in James Beard’s favorite colors, to mark the event.

Friday saw the announcement of the book, broadcast, and journalism awards. Nathan Myrhvold’s seminal work Modernist Cuisine (at $550 not cheap but drop dead gorgeous) deservedly won Cookbook of the Year. Michael Ruhlman won in the General Cooking category for Ruhlman’s Twenty. Food52 and Gastronomica won for Publication of the Year.

The 2012 James Beard Foundation Chef and Restaurateur Awards

Best New Restaurant

Next (Chicago, Illinois)

Outstanding Bar Program
PDT (New York City)

Outstanding Chef
Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park (New York City)

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Mindy Segal, Mindy’s Hot Chocolate (Chicago, Illinois)

Outstanding Restaurant
Boulevard (San Francisco, California)

Outstanding Restaurateur
Tom Douglas, Tom Douglas Restaurants (Seattle, Washington)

Outstanding Service
La Grenouille (New York City)

Outstanding Wine Program
No. 9 Park (Boston, Massachusetts)

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Paul Grieco, Terroir (New York City)

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar (New York City)

Best Chef: Great Lakes
Bruce Sherman, North Pond (Chicago, Illinois)

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama (Hoboken, New Jersey)

Best Chef: Midwest
Tory Miller, L’Etoile (Madison, Wisconsin)

Best Chef: Northeast
Tim Cushman, O Ya (Boston, Massachusetts)

Best Chef: Northwest
Matt Dillon, Sitka & Spruce (Seattle, Washington)

Best Chef: NYC
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern

Best Chef: Pacific
Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza (Los Angeles, California)

Best Chef: South
Chris Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club (Birmingham, Alabama)

Best Chef: Southeast (a tie between two)
Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten (Athens, Georgia)
Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene (Atlanta, Georgia)

Best Chef: Southwest
Paul Qui, Uchiko (Austin, Texas)

Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees
Grant Achatz, chef and author (Chicago, Illinois)
Mark Bittman, journalist and author (New York City)
Dana Cowin, editor and journalist (New York City)
Emily Luchetti, pastry chef and author (San Francisco, California)
Marvin Shanken, publisher (New York City)

America’s Classics Award
The Fry Bread House (Phoenix, Arizona)
Nora’s Fish Creek Inn (Wilson, Wyoming)
St Elmo Steak House (Indianapolis, Indiana)
Jones Bar-B-Q Diner (Marianna, Arkansas)
Shady Glen (Manchester, Connecticut)

Lifetime Achievement
Wolfgang Puck

Humanitarian of the Year
Charlie Trotter

2012 James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast and Journalism Awards

Cookbook of the Year
Modernist Cuisine
by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet
(The Cooking Lab)

Cookbook Hall of Fame
Laurie Colwin
Home Cooking and More Home Cooking

American Cooking
A New Turn in the South: Southern Flavors Reinvented for Your Kitchen
by Hugh Acheson
(Clarkson Potter)

Baking and Dessert
Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams at Home 
by Jeni Britton Bauer
(Artisan)

Beverage
Bitters: A Spirited History of a Classic Cure-All, with Cocktails, Recipes, & Formulas
by Brad Thomas Parsons
(Ten Speed Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View 
Modernist Cuisine
by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet
(The Cooking Lab)

General Cooking
Ruhlman’s Twenty
by Michael Ruhlman
(Chronicle Books)

Focus on Health
Super Natural Every Day: Well-Loved Recipes from My Natural Foods Kitchen
by Heidi Swanson
(Ten Speed Press)

International
The Food of Morocco
by Paula Wolfert
(Ecco)

Photography
Notes from a Kitchen: A Journey Inside Culinary Obsession
Artist/Photographer: Jeff Scott
(Tatroux)

Reference and Scholarship
Turning the Tables: Restaurants and the Rise of the American Middle Class, 1880-1920
by Andrew P. Haley
(The University of North Carolina Press)

Single Subject
All About Roasting
by Molly Stevens
(W.W. Norton & Company)

Writing and Literature 
Blood, Bones & Butter: The Inadvertent Education of a Reluctant Chef
by Gabrielle Hamilton
(Random House)

2012 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards

Outstanding Restaurant Design
Design Firm: Bentel & Bentel Architects
Project: Le Bernardin, New York City

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Design Firm: Pandiscio Co.
Designer: Richard Pandiscio
Project: The Americano at Hôtel Americano, New York City

2012 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Publications of the Year
Amanda Hesser and Merrill Stubbs
Food52

Darra Goldstein
Gastronomica

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
Anna Thomas
EatingWell
“The Soup for Life”

Environment, Food Politics, and Policy
Ben Paynter
Fast Company
“The Sweet Science”

Food Coverage in a Food-Focused Publication
Saveur
James Oseland

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
Lesley Bargar Suter
Los Angeles
“Chinese Food in L.A.,” “It’s Time for Breakfast in L.A,” “Food Lovers Guide”

Food Culture and Travel
Fuchsia Dunlop
The Financial Times
“Global Menu: Kicking Up a Stink”

Food-Related Columns
Lettie Teague
The Wall Street Journal
On Wine: Lettie Teague: “Drink, Memory: How to Remember that Wine;” “In Praise of the One-Cabernet Lunch;” “May I recommend: Lessons of Great Sommeliers”

Group Food Blog
The Salt: NPR’s Food Blog
Maria Godoy
npr.org/blogs/thesalt

Health and Well-Being
Maureen O’Hagan
The Seattle Times
“Feeling the Weight: The Emotional Battle to Control Kids’ Diet”

Humor
Brett Martin
GQ
“The Hangover Part III”

Individual Food Blog
Poor Man’s Feast
Elissa Altman
Poormansfeast.com
“Craving the Food of Depravity”

Personal Essay
Cal Fussman
Esquire.com
“Drinking at 1,300 Ft: A 9/11 Story About Wine and Wisdom”

Profile
Susan Choi
Food & Wine
“The Spice Wizardry of Lior Lev Sercarz”

Visual Storytelling
Landon Nordeman
Saveur
“Soul of Sicily,” “BBQ Nation,” “Heart of the Valley”

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
Sarah Karnasiewicz
Imbibe
“Fizzy Business”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Alan Richman
GQ
“The Very Tasty Liberation of Paris,” “I Heart SF,” “Diner for Schmucks”

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
John T. Edge
Saveur
“BBQ Nation”

2012 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares
Host: Nina Barrett
Area: WBEZ
Producer: Jason Marck

Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
Network: HBO
Producers: Sally Rowe, Rachel Mills, and Alan Oxman

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location
Chopped
Host: Ted Allen
Network: Food Network
Producers: Linda Lea, Dave Noll, and Vivian Sorenson

Television Program, On Location
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producer: Andrew Zimmern

Television Segment
CBS News Sunday Morning
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producers: Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras, Edward Forgotson, Patrick Lee, and David Small

Video Webcast 
eatTV with Jamie Tiampo
Eattv.com
Host: Jamie Tiampo
Producers: Suzanne Glickstein, Jimmy McCoy, and Jamie Tiampo

Media Personality/Host (Television or Video Webcast) 
Host: Ted Allen
Show: Chopped
Network: Food Network

Leave a Reply